Book your hire car at a discount with Budget Rent a Car

Latest news

Download the Newsletter from October 2018.

Read the press release Interest group against malpractice in Timeshare, issued by PR Presswire.

Privacy Statement

The Timeshare Foundation, established at Koninginnelaan 78-A, 6043 AH Roermond (The Netherlands) is responsible for the processing of personal data, as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact data

www.timesharefoundation.com, Koninginnelaan 78-A, 6043 AH Roermond, the Netherlands, phone number +31 (0)475 310 000.
R. Brouwer is the Data Protection officer of the Timeshare Foundation. Email: info@timesharefoundation.com.

Personal data that we process

The Timeshare Foundation processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or when you provide us with these data. Below you will find a survey of personal data that we can process:

Through contact form

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Through registration form:

  • Initials
  • Sex
  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • E-Mail address

Special and/or sensitive data that we process

Our website and/or service doesn't intend to collect data about website visitors under 16, unless they have permission of parents or guardian. However, we can't check if children are under 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please send an E-mail to: info@timesharefoundation.com and we will delete this information.

Why do we process personal data?

The Timeshare Foundation processes your personal data for below purposes:

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our service.
  • To inform you about changes with regard to our services and products
  • The Timeshare Foundation analyses your behaviour on this website to improve the website and to adjust the offer of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision process

The Timeshare Foundation doesn't take decisions based on automated processing on issues that might have (significant) consequences for persons. It concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or -systems, without a person (for example an employee of the Timeshare Foundation) being involved.

How long do we store personal data

The Timeshare Foundation doesn't store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the goals they are collected for. The retention period is max. 2 years calculated from the data of the related agreement, unless a legal obligation prescribes a different retention period.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Timeshare Foundation doesn't sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data in our assignment to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Timeshare Foundation remains responsible for these processings.

Your data can be shared with and/or can be viewed by below organizations:

  • Flexwebhosting (webhost), for storing and sending data
  • Medication Webdesign, as administrators of this website
  • Google Analytics, for insight into the use of our website

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

The Timeshare Foundation uses analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Timeshare Foundation uses cookies only for technical purposes. They ensure that the surfing behaviour of visitors on this website can be analysed.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You are entitled to view, rectify or delete your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw your possible permission for data processing or to object to the data processing by the Timeshare Foundation. You have the right to data portability, meaning you can submit a request to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or to another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to info@timesharefoundation.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we kindly request you to include a copy of your ID. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black, to protect your privacy. We will react to your request as soon as possible, within 4 weeks at the latest. The Timeshare Foundation wishes to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Please click on: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

The Timeshare Foundation takes data protection seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service employee or send an e-mail to: info@timesharefoundation.com.

Budget Car Rental
BudgetAir

Search in the Time Share / Holiday weeks

Resort:
Place:
Country:
Buy/rent:
Apt. type:
Week No: [calendar]
Follow us on Twitter!